Rotator Cuff Injury
Rotator Cuff Injury —
Finding the Extent and the Source
The rotator cuff comprises four distinct muscles and tendons, each with a specific function. ROOT METHOD identifies which tendon is involved, whether the pathology is tendinopathic or structural, and whether conservative treatment or surgical referral is appropriate.
Clinical Overview
What is a Rotator Cuff Injury?
The rotator cuff is a group of four muscles and their tendons — supraspinatus, infraspinatus, subscapularis, and teres minor — that surround and stabilise the glenohumeral joint. Together they are referred to by the acronym SITS. Each muscle performs a distinct function: supraspinatus initiates abduction; infraspinatus and teres minor produce external rotation; subscapularis produces internal rotation. Coordinated activity of all four is essential for normal shoulder mechanics.
Rotator cuff injury exists on a spectrum. Tendinopathy involves degenerative change within the tendon substance without structural failure — producing pain with loading but without mechanical weakness. Partial-thickness tears involve disruption of some but not all fibres of a tendon, producing variable pain and weakness. Full-thickness tears involve complete disruption of the tendon from its bony insertion, producing characteristic weakness in the specific action of the affected muscle.
A critical clinical point: not all rotator cuff tears are symptomatic. MRI studies in asymptomatic adults over 60 years show full-thickness tears in up to 30% of individuals. The presence of a tear on imaging does not confirm it is causing the patient's pain — clinical correlation is essential before a tear is attributed as the pain source and before surgical intervention is considered.
Clinical Presentation
Common Symptoms of Rotator Cuff Injury
Rotator cuff symptoms vary with the specific tendon involved and the degree of injury — tendinopathy, partial tear, and full-thickness tear each produce a distinct clinical pattern.
Painful Arc on Elevation
Pain reproduced during the arc of arm elevation between 60 and 120 degrees — the zone where the supraspinatus tendon passes beneath the acromion. Above and below this arc, movement may be pain-free, creating the characteristic painful arc pattern.
Specific Rotational Weakness
Weakness in specific directions identifies the affected tendon: resisted external rotation implicates infraspinatus or teres minor; resisted internal rotation implicates subscapularis; resisted abduction in the scapular plane implicates supraspinatus. A lag sign — inability to maintain a passively achieved position — suggests full-thickness involvement.
Night Pain
Significant pain when lying on the affected shoulder, disrupting sleep. Night pain in rotator cuff pathology reflects tendon irritability under the passive compression of body weight. Severe night pain that does not respond to positional changes suggests significant tendon involvement.
Difficulty with Overhead and Reaching Tasks
Pain or inability to reach overhead, lift objects, or maintain the arm in elevated positions. Occupational and sporting demands that require sustained arm elevation are typically the most disabling — understanding the functional context is essential for treatment planning.
Localised Tendon Tenderness
Precise tenderness on palpation of the affected tendon at or near its insertion on the greater or lesser tuberosity. The location of maximum tenderness provides confirmation of the affected tendon and helps differentiate between supraspinatus, infraspinatus, and subscapularis involvement.
Scapular Dysfunction
Abnormal scapular movement — winging, shrugging, or early scapular rotation — during arm elevation. Scapular dyskinesis is both a consequence and a cause of rotator cuff load, creating a cycle of impingement and tendon overload that must be addressed in any rehabilitation programme.
Clinical Aetiology
Common Causes of Rotator Cuff Injury
Rotator cuff injury arises from a combination of intrinsic tendon vulnerability and extrinsic mechanical loading — both must be assessed to understand why the injury occurred and how to prevent recurrence.
Age-Related Tendon Degeneration
The rotator cuff tendons, particularly supraspinatus, are susceptible to degenerative change with age. Reduced vascularity in the critical zone of the supraspinatus tendon impairs healing capacity. The majority of full-thickness tears occur in patients over 50 years, often without a single traumatic event.
Subacromial Impingement
Repeated mechanical compression of the rotator cuff tendons — particularly supraspinatus — between the humeral head and the undersurface of the acromion or coracoacromial ligament. This extrinsic compression accelerates tendon degeneration and can ultimately produce partial or full-thickness tears.
Acute Traumatic Tear
A sudden, high-force event — a fall onto an outstretched arm, forced shoulder abduction, or a direct blow — can acutely tear a rotator cuff tendon, even in a younger patient. Traumatic full-thickness tears produce sudden, severe pain and immediate inability to lift the arm and warrant urgent assessment.
Overhead Occupational and Sport Loading
Sustained or repetitive overhead demand — painters, plasterers, swimmers, tennis players, cricketers — places cumulative load on the supraspinatus and biceps tendons in particular. Over time, this repetitive overload produces tendinopathic change and increases tear risk.
Scapular Dyskinesis
Poor scapular stability reduces the space available for rotator cuff tendons beneath the acromion, increasing impingement forces. Weakness of the serratus anterior and lower trapezius — commonly from thoracic stiffness or poor postural mechanics — drives abnormal scapular positioning and secondary cuff overload.
Cervical Radiculopathy
C5 or C6 nerve root compromise produces weakness in the deltoid and supraspinatus muscles that closely resembles rotator cuff weakness clinically. Distinguishing cervical radiculopathy from a rotator cuff tear requires a combined cervical and shoulder examination — the treatment for these two conditions is entirely different.
Clinical Guidance
When to Seek Professional Assessment
Rotator cuff injuries that produce weakness, night pain, or progressive restriction require structured assessment to determine the degree of involvement and the appropriate treatment path.
Book a Clinical Assessment If…
- Shoulder pain with elevation has persisted for more than 6 weeks
- You have noticed weakness in lifting the arm, rotating outward, or reaching overhead
- Night pain consistently disrupts your sleep
- You have imaging showing a rotator cuff tear but no clinical explanation of its significance
- Previous physiotherapy focused on generalised shoulder exercises without tendon-specific testing
- You are considering surgery and want an independent clinical assessment of necessity
Seek Urgent Assessment If…
- Sudden inability to lift the arm following a fall or forced movement — acute full-thickness tear requires urgent assessment
- Progressive neurological weakness in the arm or hand — cervical radiculopathy or brachial neuritis must be excluded
- Shoulder trauma with visible deformity or severe swelling
- Rapid deterioration of shoulder function over days rather than weeks
The ROOT METHOD Difference
How ROOT METHOD Approaches Rotator Cuff Injury
The most clinically important question in rotator cuff injury is not "does the patient have a tear?" — MRI can answer that — but "is the tear causing the pain, which tendon is involved, and does the degree of structural compromise require surgical intervention?" These questions require clinical examination, not imaging alone.
ROOT METHOD systematically tests each rotator cuff tendon with specific provocation and strength tests, identifies whether imaging findings are clinically consistent, and determines whether the cervical spine or scapular mechanism is contributing to the presentation. Before any treatment is recommended, the assessment answers:
- Which specific tendon is involved — supraspinatus, infraspinatus, subscapularis, or teres minor?
- Is the pathology tendinopathic, partial thickness, or full thickness — and is this confirmed by clinical lag signs?
- Is cervical radiculopathy (C5/C6) contributing to or mimicking the weakness pattern?
- What is the quality of scapular control and thoracic mobility in relation to the presenting problem?
- Based on clinical findings, is conservative treatment appropriate, or is surgical referral indicated?
Your First Visit
What to Expect During Your Rotator Cuff Assessment
A ROOT METHOD rotator cuff assessment is a 90-minute clinical appointment that identifies the specific tendon involved and determines the optimal treatment approach.
-
Before You Arrive
Pre-Visit Intake Form
You complete the ROOT METHOD intake form detailing the onset of your shoulder problem, the specific movements that produce pain or weakness, any trauma history, prior imaging, and previous treatment. This allows Dr. Umer to form an initial clinical hypothesis before the examination begins.
-
Stage 1
Cervical Exclusion and Shoulder Movement Assessment
The cervical spine is assessed to exclude C5/C6 radiculopathy as a cause of shoulder weakness. Active and passive shoulder range of motion is measured, and the painful arc is identified. Scapular position, rhythm, and control during arm elevation are systematically assessed.
-
Stage 2
Tendon-Specific Strength and Provocation Testing
Each rotator cuff tendon is tested with specific orthopaedic tests: empty can and full can for supraspinatus; Jobe external rotation lag and Hornblower's for infraspinatus/teres minor; bear hug, belly press, and lift-off for subscapularis. Lag signs are tested to determine full-thickness involvement. Imaging is reviewed and correlated with clinical findings.
-
Stage 3
Diagnosis, Grading, and Protocol
Dr. Umer identifies the affected tendon, grades the degree of pathology (tendinopathic, partial, or full-thickness), and presents a clear treatment protocol — distinguishing whether conservative management, corticosteroid injection, ultrasound-guided intervention, or surgical referral is the appropriate next step.
Common Questions
Questions About Rotator Cuff Injury and ROOT METHOD
Do all rotator cuff tears need surgery?
No. The majority of rotator cuff tears — including many full-thickness tears — can be successfully managed with targeted conservative treatment, particularly in older patients or those with lower functional demands. Surgery is most strongly indicated for acute traumatic tears in younger patients, full-thickness tears producing significant weakness, and cases where an adequate trial of conservative treatment has failed. The clinical decision depends on patient age, activity demands, degree of structural involvement, and response to rehabilitation.
Can a rotator cuff tear heal without surgery?
Tendons have limited intrinsic healing capacity, particularly in the supraspinatus critical zone. Established full-thickness tears do not regenerate in the same way muscle or bone does. However, many patients with full-thickness tears achieve excellent functional outcomes with conservative management — because the surrounding muscles compensate, pain settles with load modification, and rehabilitation strengthens the remaining cuff and scapular stabilisers. "Healing" in the biological sense is different from "functional recovery."
What is the difference between a partial and a full-thickness rotator cuff tear?
A partial-thickness tear involves disruption of some but not all fibres of a tendon. It produces pain and variable weakness but the structural continuity of the tendon is maintained. A full-thickness tear is a complete disruption through the full thickness of the tendon — the classic sign is a positive lag sign, where the patient cannot maintain a passively positioned arm against gravity. Full-thickness tears with significant lag signs are more likely to require surgical consideration, particularly in younger or more active patients.
My MRI shows a rotator cuff tear but I have minimal pain. Does it need treatment?
An asymptomatic or minimally symptomatic tear may not require immediate treatment — but it does require clinical assessment to understand the degree of structural involvement, whether it is likely to enlarge, and what activity modifications or preventive rehabilitation are appropriate. Untreated full-thickness tears have a documented tendency to enlarge over time, particularly with continued overhead loading. Clinical monitoring is preferable to simply ignoring the finding.
How long does recovery from rotator cuff tendinopathy take?
Rotator cuff tendinopathy — without structural tear — typically responds within 8-12 weeks of correctly targeted loading-based rehabilitation. Recovery depends on accurately identifying the affected tendon, using an appropriate progressive loading programme, and addressing scapular control and any contributing cervical or thoracic factors. Generic shoulder exercises not targeted at the specific tendon produce slower and less reliable recovery.
Can I continue sport with a rotator cuff injury?
Continued sport is often possible, depending on the sport, the tendon involved, and the degree of injury. The key is load management — identifying which specific movements overload the injured tendon and modifying training to avoid those movements while maintaining fitness. Complete rest is rarely necessary or beneficial. A targeted rehabilitation programme that progressively builds tendon capacity while maintaining sport participation is the preferred approach for most tendinopathic presentations.
Rotator Cuff Injury Requires a Specific Diagnosis. Let Us Provide It.
Knowing that the rotator cuff is injured is not enough — you need to know which tendon, to what degree, and whether conservative or surgical management is appropriate. ROOT METHOD provides that clinical precision.